Icon--AD-black-48x48Icon--address-consumer-data-black-48x48Icon--appointment-black-48x48Icon--back-left-black-48x48Icon--calendar-black-48x48Icon--Checkbox-checkIcon--clock-black-48x48Icon--close-black-48x48Icon--compare-black-48x48Icon--confirmation-black-48x48Icon--dealer-details-black-48x48Icon--delete-black-48x48Icon--delivery-black-48x48Icon--down-black-48x48Icon--download-black-48x48Ic-OverlayAlertIcon--externallink-black-48x48Icon-Filledforward-right_adjustedIcon--grid-view-black-48x48Icon--info-i-black-48x48Icon--Less-minimize-black-48x48Icon-FilledIcon--List-Check-blackIcon--List-Cross-blackIcon--list-view-mobile-black-48x48Icon--list-view-black-48x48Icon--More-Maximize-black-48x48Icon--my-product-black-48x48Icon--newsletter-black-48x48Icon--payment-black-48x48Icon--print-black-48x48Icon--promotion-black-48x48Icon--registration-black-48x48Icon--Reset-black-48x48share-circle1Icon--share-black-48x48Icon--shopping-cart-black-48x48Icon--start-play-black-48x48Icon--store-locator-black-48x48Ic-OverlayAlertIcon--summary-black-48x48tumblrIcon-FilledvineIc-OverlayAlertwhishlist

Privacy statement

Data protection policy of the Bosch Group

PDF icon

Privacy policy

PDF version

About this policy

Robert Bosch Australia and New Zealand are committed to protecting your Personal Information and to dealing fairly and transparently with all Personal Information collected and held. Ensuring the protection of individuals’ privacy when processing and storing their Personal Information is inherent in all our business processes. Data protection and Information security are part of BOSCH’s global company policy.

Purpose and Scope

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the Personal Information handling practices of BOSCH entities trading in Australia/New Zealand, namely under Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty Ltd, Bosch Rexroth Pty Ltd, Bosch Security Systems Pty Ltd, Bosch Automotive Service Solutions Pty Ltd but specifically excluding BSH Home Appliances Pty. Ltd, which operates under its own privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as BOSCH)
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of Personal Information that BOSCH holds, and the way we handle and safeguard that information
  • let individuals know how they may access and correct Personal Information held about them.
  • describe our Privacy Complaints procedure, if you feel we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Privacy Laws.

Our personal information handling practices

Our privacy obligations

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Laws.

Definitions

In this privacy policy, the following terms have the following meanings:
‘Personal Information’ has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Examples of Personal Information include:

  • Your name, address, email, phone number

‘Privacy Laws’ means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1993, as updated or amended from time to time.

Third Party Websites

BOSCH websites may include links to third party websites which are not covered by this privacy policy. Please check the third party website privacy statements before providing your Personal Information.

Collection

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Laws.

It is our usual practice to collect Personal Information directly from you or your authorised representative.

Sometimes we may collect Personal Information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such a collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their Personal Information in this way.

We only collect Personal Information for purposes which are directly related to our business activities and when it is necessary for such purposes.

Examples of when we might collect your Personal Information include:

Product offering, sales and support

  • when you request information about products or services or support from BOSCH
  • when you participate in a sales promotion, competition, redemption or cash rebate
  • when you buy products or services directly from BOSCH (e.g. via online shops)
  • when you join one of our workshops or training activities
  • when you subscribe to our e-mail or newsletter lists.

Warranty registration and technical support

  • when you register a product with us for warranty purposes
  • when you contact us for technical support.

Use and Disclosure

We only use Personal Information for the purpose for which it was given to us. However, it may be used or disclose for another purpose if the individula has consented. We do not give it to third parties outside the BOSCH group unless one of the following applies:

  • the third party is engaged by BOSCH to assist with conducting the activities for which the information was collected, such as service dealers, retailers, training providers and agents.
  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies (Australia only)
  • it is required or authorised by law, it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

Advertising

From time to time, we may send advertising or marketing information to our existing customers. However, we respect the wishes of our customers who do not wish to receive such material from us in the future and have implemented a simple ‘opt-out’ procedure that can be activated within the promotional email.

How to contact us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:

Privacy Officer
Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 66
Clayton South Victoria 3169

E-mail: privacy@au.bosch.com (no commercial emails please)
Phone: +61(434) 608411

Disclosure of Personal Information

As a leading global supplier of technology and services, BOSCH operates main data centres in Germany and Singapore. Personal Information may be stored in any of these data centres according to the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Principles. We may also disclose Personal Information to third parties who have servers in China and Hong Kong.

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating Personal Information when we are advised by individuals that their Personal Information has changed, and at other times as necessary. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details below if your records need to be updated.

Data security

We take steps to protect the Personal Information we have under our control against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include staff education, password protection, authorisation management for access to electronic information, securing paper documents in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or store data, we take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

When no longer required, Personal Information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and correction

Individuals can request access to Personal Information we hold about them by contacting us using the contact details in the “How to contact us“ section.

Should any data be incorrect in spite of our efforts for accuracy, we will correct that information at your request.

Making a privacy complaint

All privacy complaints are managed by the Privacy Officer.

Any privacy complaint should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details above and should include the following:

  • Sufficient contact details to enable us to identify the complainant.
  • Clear and succinct details about the nature of the complaint such as what happened, when they became aware of it and who was involved.
  • Which Australian Privacy Principle they believe has been breached (if known)
  • Outline of the impact the event has had on them.
  • Details of what they would like to see happen to resolve their complaint.

The Privacy Officer will acknowledge the complaint as soon as practicable.

After acknowledgement of the complaint, the Privacy Officer will investigate the concerns raised by the complainant. This may involve obtaining further information form the complainant, speaking with relevant staff members, reviewing relevant documents and obtaining technical or legal advice. Once the investigation is completed, the Privacy Officer will write to the complainant to inform them of the outcome of the investigation.

Policy changes

We reserve the right to change and update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be notified by posting on BOSCH’s website. The amended Privacy Policy will come into effect from the time that it is posted on BOSCH's website.

APENDIX I

Use of cookies

BOSCH may use cookies and active components (such as JavaScript) to keep track of visitors’ preferences and optimise the design of the websites accordingly.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. These files are used to determine whether your terminal device has already communicated with our sites. By reading the cookie data we can design our websites to suit you and make them easier for you to use.

You can delete all cookies at any time via your browser. Please refer to the help functions in your browser for information. However, if you do delete cookies, some functions may no longer be available to you.

Use of retargeting tools

We use retargeting technology to optimise our online marketing and design a more interesting Internet offer for you, tailored to your needs.

By using cookies, which store information about your interest in our products and services, and by analysing your usage patterns, we can provide you with personalised and interest-based advertising on the websites of our retargeting partners, such as Google AdWords. This is, however, done in anonymised form so that you cannot be identified via retargeting.

If you do not want BOSCH and its retargeting partners to use the retargeting cookies in question, please follow the instructions on deleting cookies above.

Use of conversion tracking

We use conversion tracking to make our online offers as attractive as possible for our users.

Within this analysis service our conversion tracking partners such as Google AdWords place a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”), given that you reached our website via an ad of the particular partner. Those Cookies expire after 30 days. If you visit specific websites of ours and the cookie has not yet expired, both BOSCH and the particular conversion tracking partner can see that someone clicked on the ad and because of that has been directed to our website. The information that is collected via the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics and to track the total number of users clicking on the particular ad and which have been directed to a website which has been provided with a conversion tracking tag. This is, however, done in anonymised form so that you cannot be identified via the conversion tracking. The cookies cannot be traced back via our website.

If you do not want BOSCH and its conversion tracking partners to use the conversion cookies in question, please follow the instructions on deleting cookies.

Google Analytics

Some web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information see Google Data Centers and Google Locations . You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on.

Use of social plug-ins

On some websites and mobile applications, BOSCH uses features known as social plug-ins for social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These are buttons such as the Facebook Like button.

By using what is known as the 2-click method, we prevent your visit to our websites from being recorded and analysed by default by providers of social networks. When you access one of our website pages which contains plug-ins like these, they are initially deactivated. They are activated only when you click the button provided. By activating a plug-in you create the link to the social network in question and give your consent to the transmission of your data. When you click the relevant button, the appropriate information is transmitted directly from your browser to the social network concerned, where it is stored. If you want to put a stop to transmission, you need to deactivate the plug-in again.

If you are logged into a social network, it can also associate the visit with your account on that network. If you do not want the social network in question to link the data gathered during your visit with your stored membership details, you need to log out of the network in question before clicking the social plug-in button.

Please refer to the relevant social network’s data protection notice for information about the purpose and scope of the collection, further processing and use of data by the social network, as well as your associated rights and the settings options for protecting your privacy.

Use of registration services

We give you the option of registering on our websites and mobile applications using social logins such as Facebook Connect.

In order to register, you will be directed to the relevant social network service’s site, where you can sign up using your locally held data. Consequently, your account on the network in question will be linked to our service. When the link is established, given your consent, the information in your public profile held on that network, your e-mail address and the identification tags of your social network-friends will be transmitted to us by the concerned social network service.

Conversely, the social network service used for registration receives your login status, browser information and your IP address, if you declare your consent to this when you visit our website.

If you do not want data to be transmitted between us and the social network services, you should use our own registration services to sign up, instead of those on the social networks.

Use of chat

On some websites, we give you the opportunity to contact BOSCH by means of a chat. The chat conversation/history is not stored after the end of the chat.